POOLE CAR CENTRE STAGES
IN ASSOCIATION WITH RACETEC
and in support of The Daily Echo Centenary Pot of Gold Appeal
SUNDAY 13 AUGUST 2000
No.   Driver Co-driver Club Car Class Penalties O/A Pos Class Pos Lady Pos Novice Pos SCC Pos Comments
1 Mark Slater Mick Slater Craven MC MG Metro 6R4 5 00:46:56 1 1
2 Steve Furzeland Yvonne Furzeland South Hams MC MG Metro 6R4 5 00:47:13 3 2
3 Mark Welch James Sunderland Sutton & Cheam Ford Escort WRC 5 Retired SS2 Retired (Engine)
4 Mark Worley Patricia Keir Bournemouth & DCC Ford Escort Cosworth 5 00:51:30 20 8
5 John Vancamp Alan Brown Sevenoaks & DMC/Bedford CC Mitsubishi Lancer EVO V 5 Retired SS8 Retired (Clutch)
6 David Fairless Paul Hollingham Bognor Regis MC/ACSMC Ford Escort Cosworth GrpA 5 00:50:44 13 6
7 Russell Griffin Andy Griffin Burnham-on-Sea Ford Sierra Cosworth 4 00:50:53 16 2
8 Tim Wilson Nigel Allinson Green Belt MC/Sutton & Cheam MC Ford Escort RS 4 Retired SS7 Retired (Half Shaft)
9 Andy Vey Jason Aplin Burnham on Sea MC/Southern CC Mitsubishi Lancer 5 00:48:45 4 3
10 Jeremy Straker James Thompson West Essex CC/Southern CC GTM Coupe 3 00:49:12 6 1
11 Gary Le Coadou Phillipa Le Coadou Burnham on Sea MC Toyota Celica GT4 5 00:48:55 5 4
13 Steve Fleck Rob Watson tba Ford Escort Mk II 4 00:47:00 2 1
14 Potty Patti Dave Taylor Middlesex County AC Ford Escort Mk II 4 00:52:46 27 3
15 James Morton Bryan Hull Craven MC Subaru Impreza 5 00:50:52 15 7
17 Martin Owen Mike Owen Burnham on Sea MC Ford Escort Mk II 2 00:50:38 12 1
18 Graham Broad-Bartlett Stehpen Thomas Green Belt MC Nissan Sunny Gti-R 5 Retired SS2 Retired (Head Gasket)
19 Bernard Roper Karen Roper Plymouth MC Ford Escort G4 3 00:49:38 10 5
20 John Hardy Danny Duffy Southern CC Seat Ibiza Cupra Sport 2 00:51:36 21 4 1
21 Dale Crowsley David Hainsworth Guernsey MC & CC Honda Civic Vtec 3 00:56:19 40 15 8
22 Simon May Neil Harrison Farnborough DMC Ford Escort 3 00:49:28 8 3
23 John Reddington Garret Hannigan M.C.A.C Ford Escort Mk II 3 00:49:26 7 2
24 Richard Betts Christine Betts Southern CC Subaru Impreza WRX RA 5 Retired SS5 Retired (Rolled)
25 Harry Dodd John Bennie BTRDA Subaru Impreza 5 00:52:40 26 10
27 Steve Maucer Maxine Williams Jersey MC & LCC Ford Escort Mk II 4 Retired SS2 Retired (No Oil Pressure)
28 Trevor Martin Dave Henderson Craven MC Peugeot 106 Gti 2 00:50:50 14 2
29 Paul Gregory Paul Baker Silverton MC Seat Ibiza Cupra Sport 3 00:55:54 39 14
30 Anthony Wilmington Andrew White Bournemouth & DCC Ford Escort Cosworth 5 00:50:32 11 5
31 Graham Wilson Susanne Wilson Craven MC Subaru Impreza 5 00:52:16 24 9
32 Nigel Killerby Colin Watson Sutton & Cheam Ford Escort Cosworth 5 00:58:36 47 12
33 Steve Colville Fiona Thornton Bournemouth & DCC MG Metro RWD 3 00:49:31 9 4
34 Charlie Rees James Griffiths Hereford MC Vauxhall Nova 2 00:50:55 17 3
35 Colin Billings Andy Elcomb Sevenoaks & DMC Volkswagen Golf 3 00:51:00 18 6
36 Wilf Jones Kevin Williams Bournemouth & DCC/Devizes & DMC Ford Escort 3 00:52:28 25 8
37 Andy McGowan James Carter Green Belt MC Volkswagen Golf GTI 3 00:55:13 34 12
38 Kevin Mechem Collette Le Page Forest of Dean MC Peugeot 205 3 Retired SS4 Retired (No Oil Pressure)
39 Geoffrey Toogood Ian Turner Isle of Wight CC/Bexley Light CC Ford Escort RS 3 00:53:18 28 9
41 Scott Smith Frazer Martin Exeter MC/Southams MC Ford Escort Mk I 3 00:53:24 29 10 3
42 Benedict Hirst James Cranham Craven MC Ford Escort Mk II 3 00:51:21 19 7 1
43 Ellya Gold Ian Harden Southern CC Peugeot 206 Grand Turisme 3 00:54:02 31 11 2
44 Jon Cheek Paul Bennett Isle of Wight CC Ford Escort Mk I 3 00:56:36 42 16
45 Deana Goodwin Matt Mannings Middlesex CAC/Sutton & Cheam MC Rover 100 2 00:51:59 23 6 1
46 Vanessa Steele Sharon Steele Southern Car Club Peugeot 106 Rallye 1 00:55:49 37 3 2 4
47 Duncan Waite Ian Rollings Southern Car Club Ford Escort Mk I 2 00:55:28 36 9 3
48 Robert Reynolds Nick Ardern CSMA/Basingstoke MC Vauxhall Nova 1 00:53:29 30 1
49 Andrew Coley Tim Slattery Eastbourne & Ram MC Vauxhall Nova 2 00:51:47 22 5 2
50 Richard Stoodley Karen Stoodley Southern CC Seat Ibiza Cupra Sport 3 Retired SS1 Retired (Engine)
51 Russell Fry Mike Harrison CSMA Peugeot 205 Gti 2 00:57:56 44 8 10
52 Lee Rennison Ryan David Bournemouth & DCC Peugeot 205 Gti 2 00:55:22 35 7 6
53 Fred Furzeland Alan Perrott Bournemouth & DCC Ford Escort Mk II 3 00:54:17 32 10 4
54 Paul Oldfield Sally Gross Middlesex County AC Talbot Sunbeam 2 00:58:23 46 10 11
55 Simon Woodley Michelle Calvert Craven MC/CSMA Escort RS2000 3 01:00:46 53 18
56 Toby Cameron John Warr Bournemouth & DCC Ford Fiesta 2 00:58:52 48 11
57 David Boden Deborah Miller Burnham on Sea MC Mazda 323 4x4 5 00:56:52 43 11
59 Bob Bailey Barren Lever Bournemouth & DCC Vauxhall Astra 1 00:56:31 41 4 9
60 Richard Michell James Morrey Crawley MC Vauxhall Nova 1 00:54:42 33 2 5
61 Dave Dockree Bruce Driffill Farnborough DMC Talbot Sunbeam Ti 2 01.19:40 56 13 15
62 Paul Webb Robin Chant Farnborough DMC Ford Sierra 3 01.00:33 52 13 13
63 Guy Wigley Bruce Coate-Bond Farnborough DMC Ford Escort RS2000 3 00.55:52 38 7
64 John West Mat Wye Historic Rally Car Register Morris Cooper 'S' 1 Retired SS5 Retired (Oil Cooler)
65 Alan Turvey Linda Turvey Historic Rally Car Register Mini Cooper 'S' 1 01:03:59 55 9 14
67 Lesley Higgs Lorraine Kingsley Bournemouth & DCC Talbot Sunbeam 2 00:59:53 51 12 3 12
68 Steven Andrews Matt Yates Southern CC Peugeot 106 Rallye 1 00:59:18 50 7 5
69 Julia White David White Bournemouth & DCC Austin Mini 1 01:03:48 54 8 4
70 Bryan Gibson Matthew Hillier Sutton & Cheam MC/Bexley LCC Renault 5 GT 1 00:59:13 49 6
71 Robert Symes Maryanne Symes Bournemouth & DCC Sunbeam Talbot 1 00:58:17 45 5