Back to Results

The Xenogamy Southern Production Car Trial 2003

24th August 2003: Production Car Trial

National Event


The Xenogamy Southern Production Car Trial – 24th August 2003 FINAL RESULTS AFTER 5 RUNS at 16:00 pm
Sponsored by The Xenogamy Ltd
Awards: S=Southern CC, N=Novice, Ld=Lady
Championships: A=ACSMC, B=BTRDA, W=ASWMC
Page 1
Run Grand Index Cls O/A Champs.
No. Club/Driver/Car Hills: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Total Score Pos Pos & Awards Club

CLASS 12 : INDEX = 62.60

1/1 Hagley & District Run 1: 5 3 6 11 10 3 38 106 169.33 5 9 B
Adrian Read Run 2: 5 1 2 3 2 0 13
Citroen AX GT Run 3: 4 1 2 2 2 0 11
Run 4: 2 2 5 8 9 5 31
Run 5: 4 2 3 1 0 3 13

1/2 BTRDA Run 1: 5 2 4 8 8 3 30 90 143.77 4 8 B N
Richard Paxton Run 2: 5 2 6 2 7 0 22
Citroen AX GT Run 3: 4 5 0 1 2 0 12
Run 4: 1 2 2 2 2 5 14
Run 5: 0 1 3 2 2 4 12

1/3 Owen/BTRDA Run 1: 5 2 4 3 7 0 21 52 83.07 1 2 B
Nick Pollitt Run 2: 4 1 1 2 2 0 10
Nissan Micra Si Run 3: 4 1 0 1 0 0 6
Run 4: 2 2 1 1 2 3 11
Run 5: 0 1 1 2 0 0 4

1/4 Ross & District 1780 Run 1: 5 2 3 8 8 2 28 69 110.22 2 3 B
Simon Harris Run 2: 4 1 1 2 0 0 8
VW Golf GTi Run 3: 3 1 0 1 0 3 8
Run 4: 4 2 3 2 0 4 15
Run 5: 0 1 3 1 2 3 10

2/1 FDMC Run 1: 5 6 4 8 8 10 41 88 140.58 3 7 AW
Graham Skeggs Run 2: 4 6 1 2 7 2 22
Austin Mini Run 3: 2 1 0 2 2 0 7
Run 4: 0 1 1 1 0 5 8
Run 5: 0 1 1 1 2 5 10

2/2 BTRDA Run 1: 5 6 7 10 9 3 40 188 n/a 6 n/a B
Stephen Stringer Run 2: 5 2 4 8 7 2 28
VW Golf GTi Run 3: 3 2 2 3 6 5 21
Run 4: 5 7 4 1 6 4 27
Run 5: 12 12 12 12 12 12 72

2/3 BTRDA Run 1: 5 3 9 11 8 5 41 191 n/a 7 n/a B
Simon Soames Run 2: 5 2 3 7 7 1 25
VW Golf GTi Run 3: 4 2 2 1 6 0 15
Run 4: 4 7 7 8 2 10 38
Run 5: 12 12 12 12 12 12 72

CLASS 34 : INDEX = 60.80

3/1 Kidderminster MC Run 1: 5 8 6 8 10 0 37 83 136.51 4 6 B
Malcolm Brown Run 2: 3 1 2 3 2 0 11
Westfield SEi Run 3: 2 1 1 2 2 0 8
Run 4: 2 1 2 2 10 4 21
Run 5: 0 3 1 0 2 0 6

3/2 BTRDA Run 1: 5 6 9 8 10 3 41 109 179.28 5 10 BA
Dave Harvey Run 2: 2 1 6 3 3 0 15
Skoda Estelle Run 3: 2 5 6 1 3 0 17
Run 4: 2 5 5 8 2 5 27
Run 5: 0 0 3 0 3 3 9

4/1 Falcon MC Run 1: 3 2 1 3 8 0 17 42 69.08 1 1 AW
Dave Smith Run 2: 2 2 0 3 2 0 9
Reliant Tempest Run 3: 1 1 2 2 0 0 6
Run 4: 0 2 0 0 0 4 6
Run 5: 0 0 1 0 0 3 4

4/2 Falcon MC/750 MC Run 1: 2 2 6 8 10 4 32 68 111.84 2 4 AW
David Sheffield Run 2: 2 1 1 2 4 3 13
MG Midget Run 3: 0 0 0 2 3 0 5
Run 4: 2 2 1 2 2 4 13
Run 5: 0 0 1 2 2 0 5

4/3 Tempest Falcon MC Run 1: 5 8 7 8 10 4 42 124 203.95 7 12 A N
Chris Lawson Run 2: 2 5 6 8 10 0 31
Reliant Run 3: 1 5 6 3 2 0 17
Run 4: 2 2 3 2 10 5 24
Run 5: 0 0 3 2 2 3 10

4/4 750 MC Run 1: 11 2 3 8 10 3 37 115 189.14 6 11 AW
Colin Weeks Run 2: 3 2 6 3 2 3 19
MG Midget Run 3: 3 1 6 2 1 3 16
Run 4: 2 2 6 8 10 5 33
Run 5: 0 0 1 2 2 5 10

4/5 Falcon MC Run 1: 5 2 3 8 10 0 28 69 113.49 3 5 BA
Ian Lawson Run 2: 5 2 0 2 4 0 13
Reliant Tempest Run 3: 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Run 4: 0 2 1 0 9 5 17
Run 5: 0 3 0 2 2 3 10

The Xenogamy Southern Production Car Trial – 24th August 2003
Sponsored by The Xenogamy Ltd
Awards: S=Southern CC, N=Novice, Ld=Lady
Championships: A=ACSMC, B=BTRDA, W=ASWMC

FINAL RESULTS at 16:00 pm

AWARD WINNERS

The Xenogamy Trophy:
FIRST OVERALL: 4/1 Dave Smith

First in class 12: 1/3 Nick Pollitt
First in class 34: 4/2 David Sheffield

Second in class 12: 1/4 Simon Harris
Second in class 34: 4/5 Ian Lawson

BTRDA Spoon: 1/3 Nick Pollitt

FIRST SOUTHERN CAR CLUB: No award

FIRST NOVICE: 1/2 Richard Paxton

FIRST LADY: No award

Clubman’s Event


The Xenogamy Southern Production Car Trial – 24th August 2003 FINAL RESULTS AFTER 5 RUNS at 16:00 pm
Sponsored by The Xenogamy Ltd
Awards: S=Southern CC, N=Novice, Ld=Lady
CLUBMAN’S EVENT
Page 1
Run Grand Index Cls O/A Champs.
No. Club/Driver/Car Hills: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Total Score Pos Pos & Awards Club

CLASS C : INDEX = 96.60

C1/1 Southern Car Club Run 1: 11 11 10 11 10 11 64 Retired S
Stuart Austin Run 2: 5 12 12 12 12 12 65
Peugeot 205 GTi Run 3:
Run 4:
Run 5:

C1/2 FDMC Run 1: 5 1 9 3 7 8 33 92 95.24 2 2 N
Andrew Skeggs Run 2: 4 1 1 2 7 3 18
Austin Mini Run 3: 4 1 2 2 3 0 12
Run 4: 2 2 3 2 2 5 16
Run 5: 2 2 1 1 2 5 13

C1/3 Southern Car Club Run 1: 11 12 9 11 9 11 63 Retired S
Simon Wood Run 2: 12 12 12 12 12 12 72
Peugeot 205 GTi Run 3:
Run 4:
Run 5:

C1/4 FDMC Run 1: 5 2 3 11 7 7 35 118 122.15 3 3
Tim Walton Run 2: 4 0 2 3 6 3 18
Peugeot 205 Run 3: 4 1 2 2 5 3 17
Run 4: 2 7 3 2 9 10 33
Run 5: 0 2 1 1 6 5 15

C1/5 Maidstone Run 1: 5 2 7 11 9 8 42 91 94.20 1 1
Jim Pullar Run 2: 2 1 1 2 6 0 12
Vauxhall Nova Run 3: 2 1 1 2 0 0 6
Run 4: 1 2 1 2 6 5 17
Run 5: 0 3 1 2 4 4 14

C1/6 Maidstone Run 1: 5 4 6 11 8 4 38 149 154.24 4 4
Jason Khurtoo Run 2: 4 3 6 3 6 0 22
Vauxhall Nova Run 3: 4 3 6 3 7 0 23
Run 4: 11 7 3 8 10 10 49
Run 5: 3 2 3 2 2 5 17

C2/1 750 MC Run 1: 10 11 9 8 10 4 52 182 188.41 5 5
Len Norman Run 2: 5 8 8 3 7 4 35
Austin 7 Special Run 3: 4 8 6 3 7 3 31
Run 4: 2 4 7 5 10 5 33
Run 5: 4 4 8 2 8 5 31

C2/2 750 MC Run 1: 10 8 9 8 9 7 51 190 196.69 6 6 NLd
Claire Norman Run 2: 5 9 6 7 7 3 37
Austin 7 Special Run 3: 1 8 8 3 8 4 32
Run 4: 4 3 8 8 10 5 38
Run 5: 3 5 8 5 6 5 32

The Xenogamy Southern Production Car Trial – 24th August 2003
Sponsored by The Xenogamy Ltd
Awards: S=Southern CC, N=Novice, Ld=Lady
CLUBMAN’S EVENT

FINAL RESULTS at 16:00 pm

AWARD WINNERS

FIRST OVERALL: C1/5 Jim Pullar

First in class C: C1/2 Andrew Skeggs

Second in class C: C1/4 Tim Walton

Results from Tim Hines